Preliminary Program:
List of Speakers and Sessions Chairs
Note that this is not the final version as the program is still developing

PLENARY SESSIONS SPEAKERS  
                                  
Sir John Walker (Cambridge, UK)  

                                     Ada Yonath (Rehovot)

THE FINE-TUNING OF THE UNIVERSE

                                       Brian Keating (San Diego)

                                       Gerald Schroeder (Jerusalem)

                                       David Snoke (Pittsburgh)

THE ORIGIN OF LIFE: PRE-BIOTIC CHEMISTRY

                                      Nigel Pyne (Glasgow)

                                      Peter Imming (Halle)

                                      Ron Naaman (Rehovot)

                                      Tomonori Totani (Tokyo)

                                      James Tour (Houston)

                                      Steve Benner (Alachua)

 

ORIGIN OF LIFE: LIPIDS

                                      David Deamer (Santa Cruz)

                                      Tony Futerman (Rehovot)

                                      Doron Lancet (Rehovot)

ORIGIN & FINE-TUNING OF THE GENETIC CODE

                                         Paul Nelson (Seattle)

                                         Zachary Ardern (Karlsruhe)

                                         Ádám Kun (Budapest)

                                         Michael Yarus (Boulder)

PATHWAYS TO FUNCTIONAL ISLANDS IN PROTEIN SEQUENCE SPACE

                                         Joel Sussman (Rehovot)

                                         Sir Alan Fersht (Cambridge, UK)

                                         Charisse Crenshaw (Dallas)

                                         John Moult (Rockville)

                                         Sarel Fleishman (Rehovot)

EVOLUTION OF NOVEL PROTEINS BY MODIFICATION

                                      Eugene Koonin (Bethesda)

                                      Avihu Yona (Rehovot)

                                      Lianet Noda (Rehovot)

                                      Richard Buggs (London)

                                      Shifra Ben-Dor (Rehovot)

                                      Klaus Neuhaus (Munich)

EVOLUTIONARY GENETICS

                                      Karl Skorecki (Safed)

                                      Ola Hössjer (Stockholm)

                                      Michael Behe (Bethlehem, PA)

                                      Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern (Safed)

 

FINE-TUNING OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS I

                                       Russ Carlson (Athens, GA)

                                       Michael Sherman (Ariel)

                                       Robert Haltiwanger (Athens, GA)

                                       Gordon Lauc (Zagreb)

                                       Emyr MacDonald (Cardiff)

                                       Siegfried Scherer (Munich)

 

FINE-TUNING OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS II

                                        Offer Gerlitz (Jerusalem)

                                        Uri Alon (Rehovot)

                                        Scott Turner (New York)

NEW APPROACHES IN EVOLUTIONARY THEORY

                                      Yoav Soen (Rehovot)

                                      Guenter Wagner (New Haven)

WHAT IS EMERGING?

                                      Tim Cox (Cambridge)

                                      Steve Fuller (Coventry)

                                      John Lennox (Oxford)

                                      Addy Pross (Beersheva)

                                      Guenter Wagner (New Haven)